#1  
Old 04-20-2015, 07:42 PM
paulisphotoman paulisphotoman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 318
paulisphotoman
Default Editing in Premiere Pro CC

I am new to using CC, but am editing my new Cinematography demo. I was wondering, when exporting, what setting(s) should I be using as I have a mix of SD and some HD footage. I am exporting for use on YouTube, Vimeo (H.264), editing on Windows 7.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-20-2015, 08:00 PM
Douglas Douglas is offline
PRO user
Doug Jensen
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,670
Douglas is on a distinguished road
Default

The best export option is really dictated by your timeline. Hopefully you are editing on an HD timeline, and if so, then export with one of Media Encoder's Vimeo presets.

But if you want some further advice, throw out all the SD stuff and start over. Nobody, I mean nobody, wants to see your SD stuff.
__________________
Vortex Media http://www.vortexmedia.com/
XDCAM Training DVDs, Field Guides, WarmCards, and other production tools
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2015, 09:31 PM
paulisphotoman paulisphotoman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 318
paulisphotoman
Default

Will delete all SD since that is true. I have some HD but am going to be shooting much more.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-20-2015, 09:47 PM
The Thing on The Sticks's Avatar
The Thing on The Sticks The Thing on The Sticks is offline
PRO user
Geoff Tirrell
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,212
The Thing on The Sticks is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Douglas View Post
The best export option is really dictated by your timeline. Hopefully you are editing on an HD timeline, and if so, then export with one of Media Encoder's Vimeo presets.

But if you want some further advice, throw out all the SD stuff and start over. Nobody, I mean nobody, wants to see your SD stuff.
Unfortunately Doug is dead on on this one. I worked at a news station that lingered on SD longer than they should have and while some of my favorite news feature shooting was done there It is utterly useless.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-20-2015, 11:30 PM
cameragod's Avatar
cameragod cameragod is offline
Member
Stephen Press
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 3,606
cameragod is on a distinguished road
Default

I don't know. If you are just exporting to youtube or vimeo then by the time its up there good SD can look like HD.
__________________
All artists are prepared to suffer for their work, but why are so few prepared to learn to draw? :BANKSY


"A Cameraman without a camera is just a man." Stephen Press
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-21-2015, 07:20 AM
Douglas Douglas is offline
PRO user
Doug Jensen
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,670
Douglas is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cameragod View Post
I don't know. If you are just exporting to youtube or vimeo then by the time its up there good SD can look like HD.
What??? You need to get a new computer, a better monitor, or more bandwidth. There is a huge difference between good SD and HD.
__________________
Vortex Media http://www.vortexmedia.com/
XDCAM Training DVDs, Field Guides, WarmCards, and other production tools
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-21-2015, 08:23 AM
Tv Shooter's Avatar
Tv Shooter Tv Shooter is offline
PRO user
Richard Campbell
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,055
Tv Shooter is on a distinguished road
Default

If "good" SD looked like HD, no one would have spent the money to switch to HD, because the "good" SD would have been just like HD.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-21-2015, 08:41 AM
paulisphotoman paulisphotoman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 318
paulisphotoman
Default

So if you shoot something in HD but not lit right, as compared to really good looking footage in 1280x720 not 1080, is that useless ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-21-2015, 12:26 PM
AKinDC AKinDC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 749
AKinDC is on a distinguished road
Default

If it's for your demo, and it isn't lit right, then it's useless.
__________________
"You're not going crazy, you're going sane in a crazy world!"
The Tick
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-21-2015, 03:03 PM
Douglas Douglas is offline
PRO user
Doug Jensen
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,670
Douglas is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AKinDC View Post
If it's for your demo, and it isn't lit right, then it's useless.
Exactly!!!
__________________
Vortex Media http://www.vortexmedia.com/
XDCAM Training DVDs, Field Guides, WarmCards, and other production tools
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-23-2015, 12:49 AM
svp's Avatar
svp svp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,978
svp is on a distinguished road
Default

If you are exporting for YouTube, use the AVCHD 1080/59.94i setting for your timeline. When you lay SD video down it won't fill the screen. Use the motion effect to zoom in on the SD video until the screen is full. Export using .h264 and the YouTube 1080/30p preset. Premiere does a very good job of scaling SD video so that the finish export doesn't look as bad as other NLE's I've used such as AVID.
__________________
www.svpmedia1.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-23-2015, 07:20 PM
paulisphotoman paulisphotoman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 318
paulisphotoman
Default

I took out all old/dated footage and am ONLY using HD. I am updating ALL my work.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-25-2015, 03:04 PM
paulisphotoman paulisphotoman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 318
paulisphotoman
Default

I am playing with exporting with CC, am wondering if I can use 1920x1080p footage along with 1280x720P when exporting (??). My recent footage is a mix of both so I'm wondering if I have to make separate timelines for either or if I can put them on one time line then which exporting do I use (??). I have no formal training in HD, learning on my own.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-25-2015, 04:25 PM
Necktie Boy's Avatar
Necktie Boy Necktie Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,665
Necktie Boy is on a distinguished road
Default

I used an older version of Premiere Pro....

I know that 720p footage has to be sized up since the frame size is different than 1080. Make sure all frame rates are the same. You have to decide what size timeline you plan to use. The rule is go with what you have the most, and convert the other footage.

You can do it on the timeline if the frame rate is the same. You can use Adobe Media Encoder to convert the footage. I would test both ways to see what looks better. I think they will look the same. By converting outside Premiere, editing will be faster.

It depends where you plan to show the footage? H264 seems to look fine and everything seems to play them. Files are small enough to be put on a tablet, phone, or thumb drive. My last interview, I had all of the above with a mini speaker for the tablet. We ended up watching on the tablet. In my case, Instead of a demo reel, I had the entire footage of projects to watch. They wanted to watch complete stories and ideas. So, it worked out very well. I did have a demo reel along to watch if they just wanted to see bits and pieces.

I have not used the YouTube or Vimeo presets. I have found it crushes the footage a bit more than I like. It may be a problem on my end. I think I went with H264, and let Vimeo crush the footage for playback. Takes a bit longer, but the quality is better to me.

Really no big difference between SD and HD video works.
__________________
"Fire up a colortini, sit back, relax, and watch the pictures, now, as they fly through the air."
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-25-2015, 04:43 PM
paulisphotoman paulisphotoman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 318
paulisphotoman
Default

YouTube and Vimeo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 1996-2009 b-roll.net

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:33 AM.